AHSAA 2020 State Football Playoffs Quarterfinal Pairings for 11-20-2020

NOTE – All game are set for Friday, November 20

AHSAA 2020 State Football Playoffs
Quarterfinal Pairings
Friday, November 20
CLASS 1A

Linden (12-0) at Sweet Water (8-2) 
Maplesville (9-3) at Brantley (12-0)

Brilliant (7-5) at Berry (10-1)
Hubbertville (9-2) at Pickens County (9-3)

CLASS 2A

Isabella (11-1) at Abbeville (10-2)
Lanett (10-2) at Leroy (10-1)

North Sand Mountain (11-1) at Spring Garden (11-1)
Mars Hill Bible (10-2) at Aliceville (7-4)

CLASS 3A
Trinity Presbyterian (10-2) at Montgomery Academy (12-0)
Montgomery Catholic (10-2) at Thomasville (10-1)

Fyffe (12-0) at Ohatchee (11-1)
Saks (8-3) at Piedmont (11-1)

CLASS 4AAmerican Christian (12-0) at Alabama Christian (10-2)
Bibb County (10-2) at Handley (10-1)

Northside (10-2) at Etowah (9-2)
West Limestone (11-1) at Gordo (11-1)

CLASS 5A
UMS-Wright (8-4) at Faith Academy (11-1)
Central, Clay County (11-1) vs. St. Paul’s Episcopal 12-0)

Pleasant Grove (9-2) at Alexandria (11-1)
Russellville (10-2) at Ramsay (11-0)

CLASS 6A
Opelika (9-2) at Saraland (10-2)
Blount (8-4) at Spanish Fort (9-3)

Oxford (11-1) at Pinson Valley (9-2)
Clay-Chalkville (11-1) at Mountain Brook (11-1)

CLASS 7A

Semifinals
Central-Phenix City (8-4) at Auburn (10-1)
Hoover (11-1) at Thompson (12-0)

No Comments FootballHigh SchoolHigh School Sports

AHSAA 2020 State Football Playoffs Second Round Results 11-13-2020

AHSAA 2020 State Football Playoffs
Second Round Results
CLASS 1A

Sweet Water (8-2) 57, Notasulga (8-2) 28
Linden (12-0) 50, McKenzie (8-3) 13
Brantley (12-0) 48, Keith (8-4) 6
Maplesville (9-3) 48, Millry (8-3) 14

Berry (10-1) 26, Woodland (8-4) 16
Brilliant (7-5) 21, Ragland (9-3) 14
Hubbertville (9-2) 35, Winterboro (9-2) 13
Pickens County (9-3) 48, Decatur Heritage (9-3) 28

CLASS 2A

Abbeville (10-2) 56, B.B. Comer (10-2) 34
Isabella (11-1) 20, Clarke County (8-3) 13
Leroy (10-1) 26, Geneva County (8-4) 16
Lanett (10-2) 37, G.W. Long (9-2) 3

Spring Garden (11-1) 27, Red Bay (9-2) 2
North Sand Mountain (11-1) 32, Addison (7-5) 24
Aliceville (7-4) 48, Cleveland (8-4) 42
Mars Hill Bible (10-2) 56, Westbrook Christian (10-2) 21

CLASS 3A
Trinity Presbyterian (10-2) 41, Slocomb (10-2) 0
Montgomery Academy (12-0) 28, Pike County (6-4) 6
Thomasville (10-1) 28, T.R. Miller (9-3) 21
Montgomery Catholic (10-2) 38, Opp (8-4) 0

Ohatchee (11-1) 54, Winfield (10-2) 27
Fyffe (12-0) 42, Walter Wellborn (9-2) 13
Piedmont (11-1) 46, Plainview (10-2) 7
Saks (8-3) 49, J.B. Pennington (8-4) 14

CLASS 4AAlabama Christian (10-2) 31, Jacksonville (7-4) 21
American Christian (12-0) 27, Mobile Christian (9-2) 21
Bibb County (10-2) 29, Anniston (4-7) 28
Handley (10-1) 42, Montevallo (7-5) 13

Etowah (9-2) 42, Haleyville (8-4) 24
Northside (10-2) 28, Madison Academy (10-1) 21
Gordo (11-1) 39, Oneonta (7-5) 21
West Limestone (11-1) 21, Good Hope (10-2) 12

CLASS 5A
UMS-Wright (8-4) 28, Pike Road (11-1) 17
Faith Academy (11-1) 31, Demopolis (11-1) 6
St. Paul’s Episcopal 12-0) 44, Selma (7-5) 0
Central, Clay County (11-1) 28, Andalusia (8-4) 21

Alexandria (11-1) 32, Parker (6-5) 21
Pleasant Grove (9-2) 42, Guntersville (10-1) 21
Ramsay (11-0) 52, Fairview (10-2) 14
Russellville (10-2) 35, Leeds (9-3) 14

CLASS 6A
Opelika (9-2) 28, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (9-3) 0
Saraland (10-2) 31, Lee-Montgomery (7-4) 0
Spanish Fort (9-3) 40, Helena (7-5) 7
Blount (8-4) 41, Eufaula (9-3) 28

Pinson Valley (9-2) 48, Shades Valley (4-8) 16
Oxford (11-1) 35, Briarwood Christian (8-4) 14
Mountain Brook (11-1) 6, Gardendale (9-3) 0
Clay-Chalkville (11-1) 42, Homewood (7-5) 0

CLASS 7A

Central-Phenix City (8-4) 30, Theodore (10-2) 24
Auburn (10-1) 13, Daphne (10-2) 7

Thompson (12-0) 42, Hewitt-Trussville (9-3) 16
Hoover (11-1) 24, Oak Mountain (7-5) 21

No Comments FootballHigh School Sports

AHSAA 2020 State Football Playoffs Second Round Pairings

Second Round Pairings
All games Friday, Nov. 13, 7 p.m., unless noted.

CLASS 1A
Notasulga (8-1) at Sweet Water (7-2)
McKenzie (8-2) at Linden (11-0)
Keith (8-3) at Brantley (11-0)
Millry (8-2) at Maplesville (8-3)

Berry (9-1) at Woodland (8-3)
Ragland (9-2) at Brilliant (6-5)
Winterboro (9-1) at Hubbertville (9-2)
Pickens County (8-3) at Decatur Heritage (9-2)

CLASS 2A

B.B. Comer (10-1) at Abbeville (9-2)
Clarke County (8-2) at Isabella (10-1)
Leroy (9-1) at Geneva County (8-3)
G.W. Long (9-1) at Lanett (9-2)

Red Bay (9-1) at Spring Garden (10-1)
Addison (7-4) at North Sand Mountain (10-0)
Aliceville (6-4) at Cleveland (8-3)
Westbrook Christian (10-1) at Mars Hill Bible (9-2)
|
CLASS 3A
Trinity Presbyterian (9-2) at Slocomb (10-1)
Montgomery Academy (11-0) at Pike County (6-3)
Thomasville (9-1) at T.R. Miller (9-2)
Opp (8-3) at Montgomery Catholic (9-2)

Winfield (10-1) at Ohatchee (10-1)
Walter Wellborn (9-1) vs. Fyffe (11-0)
Plainview (10-1) at Piedmont (10-1)
J.B. Pennington (8-3) at Saks (8-3)

CLASS 4AJacksonville (7-3) at Alabama Christian (9-2)
Mobile Christian (9-1) at American Christian (11-0)
Bibb County (9-2) at Anniston (4-6)
Handley (9-1) at Montevallo (7-4)

Etowah (8-2) at Haleyville (8-3)
|Northside (9-2) at Madison Academy (10-0)
Gordo (10-1) at Oneonta (7-4)
Good Hope (10-1) at West Limestone (10-1)

CLASS 5A
Pike Road (11-0) at UMS-Wright (7-4)
Faith Academy (10-1) at Demopolis (11-0)
Selma (7-4) at St. Paul’s Episcopal (11-0)
Andalusia (8-3) at Central, Clay County (10-1)

Alexandria (10-1) at Parker (6-4)
Pleasant Grove (8-2) at Guntersville (10-0)
Fairview (10-1) at Ramsay (10-0)
Leeds (9-2) at Russellville (9-2)

CLASS 6A
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (9-2) at Opelika (8-2)
Saraland (9-2) at Lee-Montgomery (7-3)
Helena (7-4) at Spanish Fort (8-3)
Eufaula (9-2) at Blount (7-4)

Pinson Valley (8-2) at Shades Valley (4-7)
Briarwood Christian (8-3) at Oxford (10-1)
Mountain Brook (10-1) at Gardendale (9-2)
Clay-Chalkville (10-1) at Homewood (7-4)

CLASS 7A

Central-Phenix City (7-4) at Theodore (10-1)
Daphne (10-1) at Auburn (9-1) 

Hewitt-Trussville (9-2) at Thompson (11-0)
Oak Mountain (7-4) at Hoover (10-1)

No Comments FootballHigh School Sports

AHSAA 2020 State Football Playoffs First-Round Results 11-06-2020

AHSAA 2020 State Football Playoffs
First-Round Results
CLASS 1A

Sweet Water (7-2) 61, J.F. Shields (3-8) 22
Notasulga (8-1) 32, Florala (7-3) 30
Linden (11-0) 47, Marengo (5-5) 14
McKenzie (8-2) 54, Loachapoka (6-5) 32

Brantley (11-0) 65, Billingsley (5-6) 9
Keith (8-3) 22, Fruitdale (7-3) 14
Maplesville (8-3) 41, Samson (6-4) 0
Millry (8-2) 55, Central-Hayneville (6-4) 28

Berry (9-1) 50, Sumiton Christian (6-5) 14
Woodland (8-3) 30, Waterloo (6-5) 6
Brilliant (6-5) 43, Valley Head (8-3) 25
Ragland (9-2) 20, R.A. Hubbard (5-6) 16

Winterboro (9-1) 30, Hackleburg (4-7) 8
Hubbertville 44, Cedar Bluff (6-5) 37
Decatur Heritage (9-2) 48, Wadley (3-8) 37
Pickens County (8-3) 33, Woodville (5-6) 8

CLASS 2A
Abbeville (9-2) 44, Thorsby 6
B.B. Comer (10-1) 1, St. Luke’s Episcopal (4-7) 0, forfeit
Isabella (10-1) 13, Ariton (5-6) 
Clarke County (8-2) 43, Randolph County (7-4) 21

Leroy (9-1) 54, LaFayette (5-5) 15
Geneva County (8-3) 48, Highland Home (6-5) 26
Lanett (9-2) 51, J.U. Blacksher (3-7) 7
G.W. Long (9-1) 17, Luverne (7-4) 0

Spring Garden (10-1) 72, Tanner (6-5) 21
Red Bay (9-1) 26, Winston County (7-4) 0
North Sand Mountain (10-0) 19, Southeastern (6-5) 0
Addison (7-4) 22, Colbert County (7-4) 15

Aliceville (6-4) 27, Hatton (5-6) 14
Cleveland (8-3) 24, Falkville (8-3) 0
Mars Hill Bible (9-2) 64, Lamar County (4-7) 18
Westbrook Christian (10-1) 42, Section (5-6) 0

CLASS 3A
Slocomb (10-1) 39, Southside-Selma (6-5) 20
Trinity Presbyterian (9-2) 10, Flomaton (8-3) 7
Montgomery Academy (11-0) 24, Providence Christian (4-7) 9
Pike County (6-3) 39, Hillcrest-Evergreen (6-5) 21

T.R. Miller (9-2) 42, Dadeville (6-5) 14
Thomasville (9-1) 52, Wicksburg (6-5) 18
Montgomery Catholic (9-2) 52, Bayside Academy (8-3) 21
Opp (8-3) 14, Greensboro (6-5) 8

Winfield (10-1) 40, Sylvania (6-5) 24
Ohatchee (10-1) 28, Lauderdale County (7-4) 14
Fyffe (11-0) 69, Oakman (7-4) 21
Walter Wellborn (9-1) 63, Phil Campbell (5-6) 20

Piedmont (10-1) 47, Colbert Heights (5-6) 14
Plainview (10-1) 41, Vinemont (7-4) 14
Saks (8-3) 22, East Lawrence (9-2) 15
J.B. Pennington (8-3) 41, Geraldine (6-5) 14

CLASS 4AAlabama Christian (9-2) 56, West Blocton (6-5) 14
Jacksonville (7-3) 27, Jackson (6-5) 24
American Christian (11-0) 65, Geneva (4-7) 21
Mobile Christian (9-1) 17, Cherokee County (7-4) 14

Anniston (4-6) 25, Williamson (7-4) 16
Bibb County (9-2) 52, Dale County (7-4) 21
Handley (9-1) 32, Vigor (5-5) 20
Montevallo (7-4) 27, Saint James (7-4) 21

Etowah (8-2) 31, Randolph (5-6) 7
Haleyville (8-3) 48, Central-Florence (8-3) 18
Madison Academy (10-0) 48, Dora (5-6) 14
Northside (9-2) 20, Deshler (6-5) 13

Gordo (10-1) 41, Brooks (6-5) 12
Oneonta (7-4) 27, Madison County (9-3) 24
West Limestone (10-1) 44, Hamilton (5-6) 0
Good Hope (10-1) 33, North Jackson (6-5) 8

CLASS 5A
Pike Road (11-) 46, Shelby County (6-5) 7
UMS-Wright (7-4) 27, Holtville (7-4) 6
Demopolis (11-0) 38, Rehobeth (6-5) 21
Faith Academy (10-1) 49, Sylacauga (8-3) 13

St. Paul’s Episcopal (11-1) 44, Talladega (3-8) 20
Selma (7-4) 22, Carroll (3-7) 6
Central, Clay County (10-1) 45, Satsuma (5-6) 14
Andalusia (8-3) 44, Marbury (6-5) 7

Alexandria (10-1) 57, West Point (4-7) 20
Parker (6-4) 35, East Limestone (6-4) 21
Guntersville (10-0) 62, Hayden (6-5) 3
Pleasant Grove (8-2) 47, Mae Jemison (4-7) 18

Ramsay (10-0) 56, Lawrence County (5-6) 20
Fairview (10-1) 27,  Center Point (7-4) 22
Russellville (9-2) 14, Fairfield (5-6) 7
Leeds (9-2) 41, Boaz (5-6) 14

CLASS 6A
Opelika (8-2) 51, Wetumpka (5-6) 28
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (9-2) 31, McGill-Toolen Catholic (7-3) 21
Lee-Montgomery (7-3) 23, Pelham (8-3) 21
Saraland (9-2) 45, Northridge (8-3) 7

Spanish Fort (8-3) 26, McAdory (4-7) 13
Helena (7-4) 22, Carver-Montgomery (7-4) 19
Blount (7-4) 40, Hueytown (5-6) 24
Eufaula (9-2) 52, Stanhope Elmore (5-6) 28

Pinson Valley (8-2) 45, Arab (5-6) 0
Shades Valley (4-7) 28, Cullman (8-3) 14
Oxford (10-1) 44, Minor (7-4) 6
Briarwood Christian (8-3) 31, Hartselle (8-3) 17

Mountain Brook (10-1) 38, Muscle Shoals (6-5) 7
Gardendale (9-2) 52, Fort Payne (8-3) 24
Homewood (7-4) 34, Athens (7-4) 31
Clay-Chalkville (10-1) 63, Southside-Gadsden (7-4) 0

CLASS 7A
Theodore (10-1) 40, Enterprise (8-3) 28
Central-Phenix City (7-4) 49, Fairhope (8-3) 21
Auburn (9-1) 39, Baker (5-5) 3
Daphne (10-1) 42, Prattville (7-4) 33

Thompson (11-0) 49, Grissom (6-5) 7
Hewitt-Trussville (9-2) 55, James Clemens (8-3) 12
Oak Mountain (7-4) 41, Austin (8-3) 28
Hoover (10-1) 49, Sparkman (6-5) 14

No Comments FootballHigh School Sports

AHSAA FOOTBALL SCOREBOARD Friday’s Results 10-30-2020

AHSAA FOOTBALL SCOREBOARD
Friday’s Results (includes Thursday Games)
Class 7A
Baker 35, Davidson 6
Daphne 21, Spanish Fort 7
Fairhope 35, Murphy 0
Foley 41, Alma Bryant 27
Huntsville 37, Decatur 13
Jeff Davis 30, Park Crossing 29
Prattville 36, Bob Jones 14
Smiths Station 27, Stanhope Elmore 20
Spain Park 63, Hueytown 62
Sparkman 14, Muscle Shoals 10
Theodore 49, Mary Montgomery 0
Tuscaloosa County 27, Northridge 26
Vestavia Hills 52, Shades Valley 27
CLASS 6A
Baldwin County 53, Lefore 22
Briarwood Christian 42, Corner 7
Carver-Montgomery 28. Greenville 7
Clay-Chalkville 21, Oak Mountain 14
Cullman 40, Columbia 7
Fort Payne 41, North Jackson 14
Gardendale 27, Florence 21
Grissom 19, Hazel Green 0
Helena 12, Wright 7
Homewood 20, Pelham 18
Jackson-Olin 33, Wenonah 9
Jasper 49, Bessemer City 14
McGill-Toolen Catholic 35, Dothan 7
Minor 41, Woodlawn 7
Mountain Brook 31, Austin 22
Oxford 32, Central-Phenix City 31 (OT)
Pell City 27, Mae Jemison 14
Pinson Valley 1, Mortimer Jordan 0, forfeit
Southside-Gadsden 24, Etowah 17
CLASS 5A
Arab 27, Boaz 8
Benjamin Russell at Sylacauga, cancelled
Chelsea 31, Calera 14
Clay County Central 15, Handley 14
Crossville 21, Geraldine 12
Demopolis 1, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 0, forfeit
Elmore County 21, Jemison 20
Fairfield 42, Central-Tuscaloosa 6
Fairview 56, Holly Pond 16
Faith Academy 1, Lumberton (MS) 0, forfeit
Guntersville 53, Albertville 0
Hayden 37, Moody 28
John Carroll Catholic 34, St. Clair County 7
Lawrence County 38, Danville 21
Marbury 41, Chilton County 21
Pike Road 56, B.T. Washington 6
Ramsay 33, Parker 32
Rehobeth 28, Wicksburg 18, replacement non counter
Satsuma 6, Gulf Shores 3
Shelby County 28, Tallladega 23
St. Paul’s Episcopal 38, Vigor 0
Tallassee 41, Bullock County 20, replacement non counter
Tallassee 1, Carroll 0, forfeit
West Point 1, Curry 0, forfeit
Westminster Christian 44, Lee-Huntsville 38
CLASS 4A
American Christian 1, Mars Hill Bible 0, Forfeit
Ashford 46, Northside Methodist Academy 27
Ashville 61, Weaver 6
Brooks 34, Lauderdale County 20
Cleburne 26, Randolph County 14
DAR 43, Brindlee Mountain 6
Deshler 24, Colbert County 19
Fultondale 1, Tarrant 0, forfeit
Gordo 40, Pickens County 8
Madison Academy 1, Russellville 0, forfeit
Mobile Christian 37, B.C. Rain 18
Montevallo 1, Maplesville 0, forfeit
New Hope 35, R.A. Hubbard 0
Northside 29, Sipsey Valley 0
Oak Grove 21, Brookwood 0
St. Michael Catholic 40, Orange Beach 21
West Blocton 57, Dora 41
West Limestone 47, Ardmore 28
White Plains 44, Pleasant Valley 28
CLASS 3A
Bayside Academy 42, Elberta 21
Carbon Hill 1, Brilliant 0, forfeit
Colbert Heights 30, Wilson 14
Collinsville 6, Valley Head 0
East Lawrence 1, Sheffield 0, forfeit
Elkmont 45, Hanceville 36
Excel at Monroe County, cancelled
Flomaton 37, Escambia County 0
Fyffe 1, Scottsboro 0, forfeit
Greensboro 40, Holt 8
Hale County 62, Lamar County 38
Hokes Bluff 1, Sardis 0, forfeit
J.B. Pennington 22, Locust Fork 19
North Sand Mountain 25, Sylvania 19
Oakman 12, Cordova 0
Ohatchee 40, Munford 18
Phil Campbell 1, Hackleburg 0, forfeit
Piedmont 27, Alexandria 23
Plainview 43, Glencoe 6
Reeltown 22, Holtville 0Southside-Selma 1, Dallas County 0, forfeit
Slocomb 20, Geneva County 13
Spring Garden 51, Wadley 13
Susan Moore 1, Cleveland 0, forfeit
Thomasville at Clarke County, cancelled
Trinity Presbyterian 33, Saint James 7
T.R. Miller 39, W.S. Neal 0
Vinemont 31, Cold Springs 7
Wicksburg 1, Northside Methodist 0, forfeit
CLASS 2A
Central Coosa 1, Talladega County Central 0, forfeit
Citronelle at Leroy, cancelled
Cottonwood 44, Houston County 40
G.W. Long 38, Houston Academy 7
Hatton 40, Clements 22
Highland Home 34, Loachapoka 8
Isabella 1, Keith 0, forfeit
J.U. Blacksher 29, Washington County 0
LaFayette 46, Beulah 20
Lexington 1, Rogers 0, forfeit
Luverne 13, Georgiana 0
Red Bay 36, Fayette County 20
Sulligent 27, South Lamar 20
Tanner 21, Waterloo 20
Thorsby 52, Billingsley 32
Vincent 33, Prattville Christian 28
Westbrook Christian 34, Donoho 6
Winston County 30, Falkville 13
Zion Chapel 41, Pleasant Home 14
CLASS 1A
Appalachian 1, Southeastern 0, forfeit
Autaugaville 1, Ellwood Christian 0, forfeit
Berry at Winterboro, cancelled
Cedar Bluff 28, Sand Rock 27
Central-Hayneville 1, Calhoun 0, forfeit
Coosa Christian 33, Whitesburg Christian 28
Florala 1, Providence Christian 0, forfeit
Kinston 1, Barbour County 0, forfeit
Linden 34, Aliceville 6
Lynn 61, Cherokee 0
Marion County 42, Phillips 0
Ragland 42, Asbury 0
Red Level 53, J.F. Shields 6
Shoals Christian 1, Alabama School/Deaf 0, forfeit
Sumiton Christian 24, Meek 22
Woodland 28, Horseshoe Bend 12
Woodville 34, Section 28

Scores Provided by AHSAA

No Comments FootballHigh School Sports

AHSAA FOOTBALL SCOREBOARD Thursday, 10-29-2020

AHSAA FOOTBALL SCOREBOARD
Thursday, Oct. 29, 2020
Class 7A
Huntsville 37, Decatur 13
Spain Park 63, Hueytown 62
Theodore 49, Mary Montgomery 0
CLASS 6A
Clay-Chalkville 21, Oak Mountain 14
Cullman 40, Columbia 7
Minor 41, Woodlawn 7
Mountain Brook 31, Austin 22
CLASS 5A
Fairfield 42, Central-Tuscaloosa 6
Ramsay 33, Parker 32
CLASS 4A
Ashford 46, Northside Methodist Academy 27
Gordo 40, Pickens County 8
Madison Academy 1, Russellville 0, forfeit
Montevallo 1, Maplesville 0, forfeit
CLASS 3A
Greensboro 40, Holt 8
J.B. Pennington 22, Locust Fork 19
Phil Campbell 1, Hackleburg 0, forfeit
Southside-Selma 1, Dallas County 0, forfeit
CLASS 1A
Autaugaville 1, Ellwood Christian 0, forfeit
Woodville 34, Section 28

No Comments FootballHigh School Sports
You cannot copy content of this page