Opelika Dawgs Gets Big Win!

In area play, Opelika defects Eufaula 68 to 67 with a last second block by Grady Bynum. Bynum blocked the shot after Eufaula brought in the ball with 3.1 seconds. Pass was made to baseline where the shooter made the shot that Bynum blocked to win the game.

Scores from tonight’s game:

Isaiah Knight 16pts

Kaden Cooper 13pts

Mekhiron Brock 13pts

Grady Bynum 11pts

Landon Lee 9pts

OHS Varsity Dawgs On The Mat

By Coach Jim Davis

The Varsity Dawgs opened the night against the Lions with a 51-22 win. Our Middle School Dawgs dropped a heartbreaker to the Lions 35-54. 
In the final match, the Varsity Dawgs beat the Indians 48-30 while the JVMS Dawgs bounced back against the Indians for a 46-36 win. 
Varsity Dawgs scorers: 

  • 113# John Ambrocio was 2-0 with 12 points scored
  • 145# Brady Campbell was 2-0 with 2 pins and 12 points scored
  • 195# Jack Pritchard was 2-0 with 2 pins and 12 points scored
  • 120# Heidi Peralta was 1-0 with 6 points
  • 152# Logan Sheridan was 1-0 with 6 points scored
  • 182# Tommie Johnson (1-0) pin and 6 points
  • 220# Kyle Epperson (1-0) 6 points
  • 120# Pedro Cabrera (1-0) 6 points
  • 182# Calvin Fenn was 1-0 with 6 points scored
  • 152# Andre Smiley 1-0 6 points scored
  • 220# Ken Felder 1-0 with a pin and 6 points
  • 132# Micah Smith (1-1) a pin and 6 points
  • 160# Landon Willis (1-1) 6 points
  • 138 Trell Anderson (1-1) 3 points

JV/MS Dawgs Scorers

  • Nic Ambrocio (2-0) 12 points
  • Vin Schwenk (2-0) 12 points
  • Leyland Bell (2-0) 12 points
  • Lamontez Pollard (2-0) 12 points

EACH and EVERY Bulldog who stepped on the mat and toed the line tonight gave great effort and the Coaches are extremely proud of the way each and every one faced their challengers with all they had!

We’d really like to thank all the Dawgs fans who were on hand to yell and scream and cheer for both levels of the Wrestling Dawgs!! 
Next action for both the Varsity Dawgs and JV/MS Dawgs will take place in the friendly confines of MainStreet Gym on the lovely campus of Opelika High School this Thursday Dec 16 as we welcome the Tallassee Tigers and Beauregard Hornets in for a dual-level Tri-Match. 
Wrestling is set to begin at 3:00pm on both mats.Mat 2:  JV/MS

  • 3:00 pm Opelika JV/MS Dawgs vs Tallassee 
  • 4:00 pm Beauregard JV/MS vs Tallassee
  • 5:00 pm Opelika JV/MS  vs Beauregard

Mat 1: Varsity

  • 3:00 pm Beauregard vs Tallassee
  • 4:00 pm Opelika vs Tallassee
  • 5:00 pm Opelika vs Beauregard

AHSAA 2021 FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS SUPER 7 STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

AHSAA 2021 FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS
SUPER 7 STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
PROTECTIVE STADIUM, BIRMINGHAM
Wednesday, Dec. 1
GIRLS’ FLAG FINALS, Dec. 1
Hewitt-Trussville (11-0) 14, Smiths Station (10-3) 13 (2 OT)
CLASS 7A SUPER 7 CHAMPIONSHIP
Thompson (13-1) 38, Central-Phenix City (13-1) 22

Thursday, Dec. 2
CLASS 3A SUPER 7 CHAMPIONSHIP
Montgomery Academy (11-3) vs. Piedmont (12-2), 11 a.m.
CLASS 1A SUPER 7 CHAMPIONSHIP
Wadley (13-1) VS. Sweet Water (13-0), 3 p.m.
CLASS 5A SUPER 7 CHAMPIONSHIP
Pleasant Grove (12-1) vs. Pike Road (13-0), 7 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 3
CLASS 4A SUPER 7 CHAMPIONSHIP
Vigor (13-1) vs. Oneonta (13-1), 11 a.m.
CLASS 2A SUPER 7 CHAMPIONSHIP
Cleveland (12-2) vs. Clarke County (12-2), 3 p.m.
CLASS 6A SUPER 7 CHAMPIONSHIP
Clay-Chalkville (14-0) vs. Hueytown (13-1), 7 p.m.

Scores provided by AHSAA as of 12/1/21

AHSAA Super 7 Playoff Teams

All results now in – please note – home team in Super 7 finals is listed second

AHSAA 2021 FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS
Semifinal Results
CLASS 1A

SOUTH
Sweet Water (13-0) 21, Brantley (12-1) 18
NORTH
Wadley (14-1) 41, Pickens County (11-3) 36

CLASS 2A
SOUTH
Clarke County (12-2) 42, Highland Home (8-6) 21
NORTH
Cleveland (12-2) 21, Mars Hill Bible (10-4) 13

CLASS 3A
SOUTH
Montgomery Academy (11-3) 10, Montgomery Catholic (13-1) 7
NORTH
Piedmont (12-2) 52, Saks (12-2) 44 (OT)

CLASS 4A
SOUTH
Vigor (13-1) 42, Jackson (11-3) 21
NORTH
Oneonta (13-1) 28, Madison Academy (12-2) 24

CLASS 5A
SOUTH
Pike Road (13-0) 33, Andalusia (9-5) 0
NORTH
Pleasant Grove (12-1) 47, Fairview (12-2) 17

CLASS 6A
SOUTH
Hueytown (13-1) 44, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (11-3) 16
NORTH
Clay-Chalkville (14-0) 24, Mountain Brook (12-2) 18

SUPER 7 STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
PROTECTIVE STADIUM, BIRMINGHAM
Wednesday, Dec. 1
GIRLS’ FLAG FINALS, Dec. 1
Hewitt-Trussville (10-0) vs. Smiths Station (10-2), 3 p.m.
CLASS 7A SUPER 7 CHAMPIONSHIP
Central-Phenix City (13-0) vs. Thompson (12-1), 7 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 2
CLASS 3A SUPER 7 CHAMPIONSHIP
Montgomery Academy (11-3) vs. Piedmont (12-2), 11 a.m.
CLASS 1A SUPER 7 CHAMPIONSHIP
Wadley (13-1) VS. Sweet Water (13-0), 3 p.m.
CLASS 5A SUPER 7 CHAMPIONSHIP
Pleasant Grove (12-1) vs. Pike Road (13-0), 7 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 3
CLASS 4A SUPER 7 CHAMPIONSHIP
Vigor (13-1) vs. Oneonta (13-1), 11 a.m.
CLASS 2A SUPER 7 CHAMPIONSHIP
Cleveland (12-2) vs. Clarke County (12-2), 3 p.m.
CLASS 6A SUPER 7 CHAMPIONSHIP
Clay-Chalkville (14-0) vs. Hueytown (13-1), 7 p.m.

Scores provided by AHSAA 11/26/21

AHSAA 2021 FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS

As of 11/05/21

AHSAA 2021 FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS
First-Round Results
CLASS 1A

SOUTH
Keith (10-1) 43, McKenzie (6-4) 7
Notasulga (9-1) 45, Marengo (5-5) 16
Brantley (10-0) 59, R.C. Hatch (4-6) 6
Millry (8-3) 28, Loachapoka (6-4) 18
Maplesville (10-1) 40, Fruitdale (4-7) 6
Linden (6-4) 20, Samson (7-4) 12
Sweet Water (10-0) 49, Billingsley (4-7) 0
Kinston (8-3) 10, Central-Hayneville (6-4) 6
NORTH
Woodland (4-7) 28, Cedar Bluff (6-5) 20
Meek (8-3) 52, R.A. Hubbard (6-5) 20
Wadley (10-1) 48, Gaylesville (6-5) 14 
Hubbertville (8-2) 46, Hackleburg (6-5) 14
Decatur Heritage (9-2) 48, Marion County (7-4) 28
Ragland (9-2) 28, Valley Head (5-6) 20
Pickens County (9-2) 51, Phillips (4-7) 21
Winterboro (7-4) 30, Sumiton Christian (7-4) 6

CLASS 2A
SOUTH
Isabella (8-3) 40, J.U. Blacksher (4-7) 6
B.B. Comer (9-2) 37, G.W. Long (8-2) 29
Clarke County (9-2) 47, Thorsby (6-5) 8
Ariton (10-1) 48, LaFayette (7-4) 20
Lanett (9-2) 18, Geneva County (5-6) 0
Luverne (9-1) 41, Greene County (5-6) 6
Elba (10-1) 55, Ranburne (6-5) 28
Highland Home (6-5) 28, Orange Beach (9-2) 7
NORTH
Sulligent (7-4) 52, Pisgah (7-4) 38 
Southeastern (7-4) 48, Lexington (7-4) 21
Midfield (9-1) 34, North Sand Mountain (4-7) 20
Cleveland (9-2) 35, Colbert County (6-5) 7
Mars Hill Bible (8-3) 48, Sand Rock (7-4) 13
Tanner (8-3) 35, Lamar County (7-4) 27
Spring Garden (11-0) 55, Hatton (5-6) 20
Aliceville (8-3) 46, Ider (7-4) 6

CLASS 3A
SOUTH
Montgomery Academy (8-3) 35, Flomaton (6-4) 7
Trinity Presbyterian (9-2) 51, Wicksburg (7-4) 23
T.R.  Miller (9-2) 20, Hale County (5-6) 7
Opp (9-2) 35, Reeltown (6-5) 6
Montgomery Catholic (11-0) 56, Houston Academy (6-5) 7
Bayside Academy (9-2) 37, Southside-Selma (9-2) 36
Slocomb (8-3) 28, Dadeville (6-4) 16
Hillcrest-Evergreen (6-5) 27, Thomasville (5-6) 19
NORTH
Fyffe (9-1) 34, Walter Wellborn (5-5) 0
J.B. Pennington (8-3) 10, Phil Campbell (7-4) 7
Saks (10-1) 46, Plainview (7-4) 43
Oakman (9-2) 36, Colbert Heights (5-6) 7
Lauderdale County (10-1) 28, Vinemont (5-6) 6
Piedmont (9-2) 40, Sylvania (8-3) 20
Winfield (11-0) 60, Clements (4-7) 14
Ohatchee (9-2) 34, Geraldine (7-4) 13

CLASS 4A
SOUTH
American Christian (10-1) 41, Williamson (5-6) 12
Jacksonville (7-3) 42, Alabama Christian (7-4) 21
Vigor (10-1) 40, West Blocton (6-5) 0
Cherokee County (7-3) 34, Straughn (7-3) 26
Handley (8-2) 42, Geneva (6-5) 6
Bibb County (9-2) 40, Mobile Christian (5-6) 36
Saint James (10-1) 28, Anniston (5-5) 26
Jackson (9-2) 44, Montevallo (8-3) 20)
ORTH
Madison Academy (10-1) 55, Hamilton (4-7) 0
Priceville (10-1) 31, Etowah (6-5) 14
Northside (10-1) 35, Madison County (5-6) 31
Good Hope (8-3) 27, Central-Florence (7-4) 24 
Brooks (11-0) 41, Dora (6-5) 21
Randolph (10-1) 38, Fayette County (6-5) 0
Oneonta (10-1) 40, Rogers (5-6) 0
Gordo (9-2) 37, North Jackson (5-6) 7

CLASS 5A
SOUTH
Demopolis (7-4) 49, B.C. Rain (3-7) 6
Andalusia (7-4) 42, Sylacauga (7-4) 7
UMS-Wright (10-1) 45, Marbury (4-7) 7
Greenville (8-3) 32, Tallassee (7-3) 0
Central, Clay County (8-2) 41, Carroll (4-7) 14
Faith Academy (6-4) 42, Shelby County (5-5) 14
Pike Road (10-0) 37, Holtville (5-6) 0
St. Paul’s Episcopal (8-3) 36, Selma (5-6) 0
NORTH
Ramsay (6-4) 28, Guntersville (9-2) 20
Center Point (8-3) 66, East Limestone (5-6) 36
Pleasant Grove (9-1) 55, Douglas (6-5) 0
Leeds (10-1) 41, Lee-Huntsville (5-6) 22
Russellville (9-2) 41, Lincoln (6-5) 14
Fairview (10-1) 30, Fairfield (7-4) 28
Alexandria (11-0) 52, Ardmore (7-4) 6
Parker (10-1) 31, Boaz (6-5) 21

CLASS 6A
SOUTH
Baldwin County (8-3) 32, Helena (9-2) 29 
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (9-2) 56, Carver-Montgomery (7-4) 6
Saraland (9-2) 37, Wetumpka (5-6) 7
Lee-Montgomery (8-2) 33, McAdory (7-4) 25
Hueytown (10-1) 50, Eufaula (5-6) 13
McGill-Toolen Catholic (7-4) 20, Pelham (7-4) 6
Opelika (8-3) 45, Northridge (7-4) 20
Spanish Fort (10-1) 41, Calera (7-4) 31
NORTH
Oxford (7-4) 30, Chelsea (4-7) 20
Pinson Valley (8-3) 28, Muscle Shoals (9-2) 21
Mountain Brook (10-1) 63, Southside-Gadsden (5-6) 0
Jackson-Olin (9-2) 22, Cullman (7-4) 14 (OT)
Gardendale (9-2) 35, Hartselle (10-1) 28
Homewood (6-5) 42, Arab (8-3) 14
Clay-Chalkville (11-0) 42, Decatur (4-7) 0
Briarwood Christian (10-1) 35, Fort Payne (6-5) 12

CLASS 7A
SOUTH
Central-Phenix City (11-0) 38, Daphne (5-5) 7
Theodore (10-1) 30, Prattville (7-4) 26
Enterprise (8-3) 35, Fairhope (9-2) 10
Auburn (9-2) 39, Baker (7-4) 3
NORTH
Oak Mountain (7-4) 38, James Clemens (10-1) 35
Thompson (10-1) 49, Florence (5-6) 10
Hoover (11-0) 56, Sparkman (4-7) 14
Hewitt-Trussville (9-2)42, Bob Jones (5-6) 20

AHSAA 2021 FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS
Second-Round Pairings
CLASS 1A

SOUTH
Notasulga (9-1) at Keith (10-1), Orrville
Millry (8-3) at Brantley (10-0)
Linden (6-4) at Maplesville (10-1)
Kinston (8-3) at Sweet Water (10-0)
NORTH
Woodland (4-7) at Meek (8-3), Arley
Hubbertville (9-2) at Wadley (10-1)
Decatur Heritage (9-2) at Ragland (9-2)
Winterboro (7-4) at Pickens County (9-2), Reform

CLASS 2A
SOUTH
B.B. Comer (9-2) at Isabella (8-3)
Ariton (10-1) at Clarke County (9-2), Grove Hill
Luverne (9-1) at Lanett (9-2)
Elba (10-1) at Highland Home (6-5)
NORTH
Sulligent (7-4) at Southeastern (7-4)
Cleveland (9-2) at Midfield (9-1)
Tanner (8-3) at Mars Hill Bible (8-3), Killen
Aliceville (8-3) at Spring Garden (11-0)

CLASS 3A
SOUTH
Trinity Presbyterian (9-2) at Montgomery Academy (8-3)
Opp (9-2) at T.R.  Miller (9-2), Brewton
Montgomery Catholic (11-0) at Bayside Academy (9-2), Daphne
Hillcrest-Evergreen (6-5) at Slocomb (8-3)
NORTH
Fyffe (9-1) at J.B. Pennington (8-3), Blountsville
Oakman (9-2) at Saks (10-1), Anniston
Lauderdale County (10-1) at Piedmont (9-2)
Ohatchee (9-2) at Winfield (11-0)

CLASS 4A
SOUTH
Jacksonville (7-3) at American Christian (10-1), Tuscaloosa
Vigor (10-1) at Cherokee County (7-3), Centre
Bibb County ((9-2) at Handley (8-2), Roanoke
Jackson (9-2) at Saint James (10-1), Montgomery
NORTH
Priceville (10-1) at Madison Academy (10-1)
Good Hope (8-3) at Northside (10-1), Samantha
Randolph (10-1) at Brooks (11-0), Killen
Gordo (9-2) at Oneonta (10-1)

CLASS 5A
SOUTH
Demopolis (7-4) at Andalusia (7-4)
Greenville (8-3) at UMS-Wright (10-1), Mobile
Central, Clay County (8-2) at Faith Academy (6-4), Mobile
St. Paul’s Episcopal (8-3) at Pike Road (10-0)
NORTH
Ramsay (6-4) at Center Point (8-3)
Leeds (10-1) at Pleasant Grove (9-1)
Fairview (10-1) at Russellville (9-2)
Parker (10-1) at Alexandria (11-0)

CLASS 6A
SOUTH
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (9-2) at Baldwin County (8-3), Bay Minette
Lee-Montgomery (8-2) at Saraland (9-2)
Hueytown (10-1) at McGill-Toolen Catholic (7-4), Mobile
Spanish Fort (10-1) at Opelika (8-3)
NORTH
Oxford (7-4) at Pinson Valley (8-3)
Jackson-Olin (9-2) at Mountain Brook (10-1)
Gardendale (9-2) at Homewood (6-5)
Briarwood Christian (10-1) at Clay-Chalkville (11-0)

CLASS 7A
SOUTH
Theodore (10-1) at Central-Phenix City (11-0)
Enterprise (8-3) at Auburn (9-2)
NORTH
Oak Mountain (7-4) at Thompson (10-1), Alabaster
Hewitt-Trussville (9-2)  at Hoover (11-0)

Information provided by AHSAA