AHSAA 2020 State Football Playoffs Quarterfinal Results & Pairing 11-20-20

AHSAA 2020 State Football Playoffs
Quarterfinal Results
CLASS 1A

Linden (13-0) 35, Sweet Water (8-3) 6 
Brantley (13-0) 21, Maplesville (9-4) 19
Berry (11-1) 42, Brilliant (7-6) 21
Pickens County (10-3) 40, Hubbertville (9-3) 24

CLASS 2A

Abbeville (11-1) 38, Isabella (11-2) 20
Leroy (11-1) 28, Lanett (10-3) 21
Spring Garden (12-1) 21, North Sand Mountain (11-2) 0
Mars Hill Bible (11-2) 55, Aliceville (7-5) 14

CLASS 3A
Montgomery Academy (13-0) 42, Trinity Presbyterian (10-3) 21
Montgomery Catholic (11-2) 24, Thomasville (10-2) 15
Fyffe (13-0) 26, Ohatchee (11-2) 7
Piedmont (12-1) 38, Saks (8-4) 20

CLASS 4AAmerican Christian (13-0) 38, Alabama Christian (10-3) 7
Handley (11-1) 35, Bibb County (10-3) 21
Etowah (10-2) 49, Northside (10-3) 14
Gordo (12-1) 48, West Limestone (11-2) 13

CLASS 5A
Faith Academy (12-1) 37, UMS-Wright (8-5) 16
St. Paul’s Episcopal (13-0) 27, Central, Clay County (11-2) 13
Pleasant Grove (10-2) 35, Alexandria (11-2) 7
Ramsay (12-0) 54, Russellville (10-3) 14

CLASS 6A
Saraland (11-2) 46, Opelika (9-3) 27
Spanish Fort (10-3) 24, Blount (8-5) 14
Pinson Valley (10-2) 34, Oxford (11-2) 2
Mountain Brook (12-1) 21, Clay-Chalkville (11-2) 10

CLASS 7A

Auburn (11-1) 35, Central-Phenix City (8-5) 17
Thompson (13-0) 52, Hoover (11-2) 14

AHSAA 2020 State Football Playoffs
Semifinal Pairings
Friday, November 27
CLASS 1A

Brantley (13-0) at Linden (13-0)
Pickens County (10-3) at Berry (11-1)

CLASS 2A

Abbeville (11-1) at Leroy (11-1)
Spring Garden (12-1) at Mars Hill Bible (11-2)

CLASS 3A

Montgomery Catholic (11-2) at Montgomery Academy (13-0)
Piedmont (12-1) at Fyffe (13-0)

CLASS 4AHandley (11-1) at American Christian (13-0)
Gordo (12-1) at Etowah (10-2)

CLASS 5A
Faith Academy (12-1) at St. Paul’s Episcopal (13-0)
Pleasant Grove (10-2) at Ramsay (12-0)

CLASS 6A
Saraland (11-2) at Spanish Fort (10-3)
Mountain Brook (12-1) at Pinson Valley (10-2)

CLASS 7A Finals
Thompson (13-0) vs. Auburn (11-1), Wed., Dec. 2, Bryant-Denny Stadium, 7 p.m.

No Comments FootballHigh SchoolHigh School Sports

OHS Girls over Handley in OT 75-70

Girls Basketball – Opelika played Handley on 11/17 and came with a win in an overtime game. At end of 4 quarters of play, it was tied at 65. In OT, Opelika hit several free throws and played great defense winning the game 75 – 70 (even though the scoreboard said 75-71) Here are some pics from that game. The Girls are now 2-0 for the year. High scorers were: #12 Kaitlyn Bryant – 24 points, #24 Haley Sanders – 23 points, #10 Ladajah Huguley – 13 points

No Comments BasketballHigh School Sports

AHSAA 2020 State Football Playoffs Quarterfinal Pairings for 11-20-2020

NOTE – All game are set for Friday, November 20

AHSAA 2020 State Football Playoffs
Quarterfinal Pairings
Friday, November 20
CLASS 1A

Linden (12-0) at Sweet Water (8-2) 
Maplesville (9-3) at Brantley (12-0)

Brilliant (7-5) at Berry (10-1)
Hubbertville (9-2) at Pickens County (9-3)

CLASS 2A

Isabella (11-1) at Abbeville (10-2)
Lanett (10-2) at Leroy (10-1)

North Sand Mountain (11-1) at Spring Garden (11-1)
Mars Hill Bible (10-2) at Aliceville (7-4)

CLASS 3A
Trinity Presbyterian (10-2) at Montgomery Academy (12-0)
Montgomery Catholic (10-2) at Thomasville (10-1)

Fyffe (12-0) at Ohatchee (11-1)
Saks (8-3) at Piedmont (11-1)

CLASS 4AAmerican Christian (12-0) at Alabama Christian (10-2)
Bibb County (10-2) at Handley (10-1)

Northside (10-2) at Etowah (9-2)
West Limestone (11-1) at Gordo (11-1)

CLASS 5A
UMS-Wright (8-4) at Faith Academy (11-1)
Central, Clay County (11-1) vs. St. Paul’s Episcopal 12-0)

Pleasant Grove (9-2) at Alexandria (11-1)
Russellville (10-2) at Ramsay (11-0)

CLASS 6A
Opelika (9-2) at Saraland (10-2)
Blount (8-4) at Spanish Fort (9-3)

Oxford (11-1) at Pinson Valley (9-2)
Clay-Chalkville (11-1) at Mountain Brook (11-1)

CLASS 7A

Semifinals
Central-Phenix City (8-4) at Auburn (10-1)
Hoover (11-1) at Thompson (12-0)

No Comments FootballHigh SchoolHigh School Sports

AHSAA 2020 State Football Playoffs Second Round Results 11-13-2020

AHSAA 2020 State Football Playoffs
Second Round Results
CLASS 1A

Sweet Water (8-2) 57, Notasulga (8-2) 28
Linden (12-0) 50, McKenzie (8-3) 13
Brantley (12-0) 48, Keith (8-4) 6
Maplesville (9-3) 48, Millry (8-3) 14

Berry (10-1) 26, Woodland (8-4) 16
Brilliant (7-5) 21, Ragland (9-3) 14
Hubbertville (9-2) 35, Winterboro (9-2) 13
Pickens County (9-3) 48, Decatur Heritage (9-3) 28

CLASS 2A

Abbeville (10-2) 56, B.B. Comer (10-2) 34
Isabella (11-1) 20, Clarke County (8-3) 13
Leroy (10-1) 26, Geneva County (8-4) 16
Lanett (10-2) 37, G.W. Long (9-2) 3

Spring Garden (11-1) 27, Red Bay (9-2) 2
North Sand Mountain (11-1) 32, Addison (7-5) 24
Aliceville (7-4) 48, Cleveland (8-4) 42
Mars Hill Bible (10-2) 56, Westbrook Christian (10-2) 21

CLASS 3A
Trinity Presbyterian (10-2) 41, Slocomb (10-2) 0
Montgomery Academy (12-0) 28, Pike County (6-4) 6
Thomasville (10-1) 28, T.R. Miller (9-3) 21
Montgomery Catholic (10-2) 38, Opp (8-4) 0

Ohatchee (11-1) 54, Winfield (10-2) 27
Fyffe (12-0) 42, Walter Wellborn (9-2) 13
Piedmont (11-1) 46, Plainview (10-2) 7
Saks (8-3) 49, J.B. Pennington (8-4) 14

CLASS 4AAlabama Christian (10-2) 31, Jacksonville (7-4) 21
American Christian (12-0) 27, Mobile Christian (9-2) 21
Bibb County (10-2) 29, Anniston (4-7) 28
Handley (10-1) 42, Montevallo (7-5) 13

Etowah (9-2) 42, Haleyville (8-4) 24
Northside (10-2) 28, Madison Academy (10-1) 21
Gordo (11-1) 39, Oneonta (7-5) 21
West Limestone (11-1) 21, Good Hope (10-2) 12

CLASS 5A
UMS-Wright (8-4) 28, Pike Road (11-1) 17
Faith Academy (11-1) 31, Demopolis (11-1) 6
St. Paul’s Episcopal 12-0) 44, Selma (7-5) 0
Central, Clay County (11-1) 28, Andalusia (8-4) 21

Alexandria (11-1) 32, Parker (6-5) 21
Pleasant Grove (9-2) 42, Guntersville (10-1) 21
Ramsay (11-0) 52, Fairview (10-2) 14
Russellville (10-2) 35, Leeds (9-3) 14

CLASS 6A
Opelika (9-2) 28, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (9-3) 0
Saraland (10-2) 31, Lee-Montgomery (7-4) 0
Spanish Fort (9-3) 40, Helena (7-5) 7
Blount (8-4) 41, Eufaula (9-3) 28

Pinson Valley (9-2) 48, Shades Valley (4-8) 16
Oxford (11-1) 35, Briarwood Christian (8-4) 14
Mountain Brook (11-1) 6, Gardendale (9-3) 0
Clay-Chalkville (11-1) 42, Homewood (7-5) 0

CLASS 7A

Central-Phenix City (8-4) 30, Theodore (10-2) 24
Auburn (10-1) 13, Daphne (10-2) 7

Thompson (12-0) 42, Hewitt-Trussville (9-3) 16
Hoover (11-1) 24, Oak Mountain (7-5) 21

No Comments FootballHigh School Sports

AHSAA 2020 State Football Playoffs Second Round Pairings

Second Round Pairings
All games Friday, Nov. 13, 7 p.m., unless noted.

CLASS 1A
Notasulga (8-1) at Sweet Water (7-2)
McKenzie (8-2) at Linden (11-0)
Keith (8-3) at Brantley (11-0)
Millry (8-2) at Maplesville (8-3)

Berry (9-1) at Woodland (8-3)
Ragland (9-2) at Brilliant (6-5)
Winterboro (9-1) at Hubbertville (9-2)
Pickens County (8-3) at Decatur Heritage (9-2)

CLASS 2A

B.B. Comer (10-1) at Abbeville (9-2)
Clarke County (8-2) at Isabella (10-1)
Leroy (9-1) at Geneva County (8-3)
G.W. Long (9-1) at Lanett (9-2)

Red Bay (9-1) at Spring Garden (10-1)
Addison (7-4) at North Sand Mountain (10-0)
Aliceville (6-4) at Cleveland (8-3)
Westbrook Christian (10-1) at Mars Hill Bible (9-2)
|
CLASS 3A
Trinity Presbyterian (9-2) at Slocomb (10-1)
Montgomery Academy (11-0) at Pike County (6-3)
Thomasville (9-1) at T.R. Miller (9-2)
Opp (8-3) at Montgomery Catholic (9-2)

Winfield (10-1) at Ohatchee (10-1)
Walter Wellborn (9-1) vs. Fyffe (11-0)
Plainview (10-1) at Piedmont (10-1)
J.B. Pennington (8-3) at Saks (8-3)

CLASS 4AJacksonville (7-3) at Alabama Christian (9-2)
Mobile Christian (9-1) at American Christian (11-0)
Bibb County (9-2) at Anniston (4-6)
Handley (9-1) at Montevallo (7-4)

Etowah (8-2) at Haleyville (8-3)
|Northside (9-2) at Madison Academy (10-0)
Gordo (10-1) at Oneonta (7-4)
Good Hope (10-1) at West Limestone (10-1)

CLASS 5A
Pike Road (11-0) at UMS-Wright (7-4)
Faith Academy (10-1) at Demopolis (11-0)
Selma (7-4) at St. Paul’s Episcopal (11-0)
Andalusia (8-3) at Central, Clay County (10-1)

Alexandria (10-1) at Parker (6-4)
Pleasant Grove (8-2) at Guntersville (10-0)
Fairview (10-1) at Ramsay (10-0)
Leeds (9-2) at Russellville (9-2)

CLASS 6A
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (9-2) at Opelika (8-2)
Saraland (9-2) at Lee-Montgomery (7-3)
Helena (7-4) at Spanish Fort (8-3)
Eufaula (9-2) at Blount (7-4)

Pinson Valley (8-2) at Shades Valley (4-7)
Briarwood Christian (8-3) at Oxford (10-1)
Mountain Brook (10-1) at Gardendale (9-2)
Clay-Chalkville (10-1) at Homewood (7-4)

CLASS 7A

Central-Phenix City (7-4) at Theodore (10-1)
Daphne (10-1) at Auburn (9-1) 

Hewitt-Trussville (9-2) at Thompson (11-0)
Oak Mountain (7-4) at Hoover (10-1)

No Comments FootballHigh School Sports

AHSAA 2020 State Football Playoffs First-Round Results 11-06-2020

AHSAA 2020 State Football Playoffs
First-Round Results
CLASS 1A

Sweet Water (7-2) 61, J.F. Shields (3-8) 22
Notasulga (8-1) 32, Florala (7-3) 30
Linden (11-0) 47, Marengo (5-5) 14
McKenzie (8-2) 54, Loachapoka (6-5) 32

Brantley (11-0) 65, Billingsley (5-6) 9
Keith (8-3) 22, Fruitdale (7-3) 14
Maplesville (8-3) 41, Samson (6-4) 0
Millry (8-2) 55, Central-Hayneville (6-4) 28

Berry (9-1) 50, Sumiton Christian (6-5) 14
Woodland (8-3) 30, Waterloo (6-5) 6
Brilliant (6-5) 43, Valley Head (8-3) 25
Ragland (9-2) 20, R.A. Hubbard (5-6) 16

Winterboro (9-1) 30, Hackleburg (4-7) 8
Hubbertville 44, Cedar Bluff (6-5) 37
Decatur Heritage (9-2) 48, Wadley (3-8) 37
Pickens County (8-3) 33, Woodville (5-6) 8

CLASS 2A
Abbeville (9-2) 44, Thorsby 6
B.B. Comer (10-1) 1, St. Luke’s Episcopal (4-7) 0, forfeit
Isabella (10-1) 13, Ariton (5-6) 
Clarke County (8-2) 43, Randolph County (7-4) 21

Leroy (9-1) 54, LaFayette (5-5) 15
Geneva County (8-3) 48, Highland Home (6-5) 26
Lanett (9-2) 51, J.U. Blacksher (3-7) 7
G.W. Long (9-1) 17, Luverne (7-4) 0

Spring Garden (10-1) 72, Tanner (6-5) 21
Red Bay (9-1) 26, Winston County (7-4) 0
North Sand Mountain (10-0) 19, Southeastern (6-5) 0
Addison (7-4) 22, Colbert County (7-4) 15

Aliceville (6-4) 27, Hatton (5-6) 14
Cleveland (8-3) 24, Falkville (8-3) 0
Mars Hill Bible (9-2) 64, Lamar County (4-7) 18
Westbrook Christian (10-1) 42, Section (5-6) 0

CLASS 3A
Slocomb (10-1) 39, Southside-Selma (6-5) 20
Trinity Presbyterian (9-2) 10, Flomaton (8-3) 7
Montgomery Academy (11-0) 24, Providence Christian (4-7) 9
Pike County (6-3) 39, Hillcrest-Evergreen (6-5) 21

T.R. Miller (9-2) 42, Dadeville (6-5) 14
Thomasville (9-1) 52, Wicksburg (6-5) 18
Montgomery Catholic (9-2) 52, Bayside Academy (8-3) 21
Opp (8-3) 14, Greensboro (6-5) 8

Winfield (10-1) 40, Sylvania (6-5) 24
Ohatchee (10-1) 28, Lauderdale County (7-4) 14
Fyffe (11-0) 69, Oakman (7-4) 21
Walter Wellborn (9-1) 63, Phil Campbell (5-6) 20

Piedmont (10-1) 47, Colbert Heights (5-6) 14
Plainview (10-1) 41, Vinemont (7-4) 14
Saks (8-3) 22, East Lawrence (9-2) 15
J.B. Pennington (8-3) 41, Geraldine (6-5) 14

CLASS 4AAlabama Christian (9-2) 56, West Blocton (6-5) 14
Jacksonville (7-3) 27, Jackson (6-5) 24
American Christian (11-0) 65, Geneva (4-7) 21
Mobile Christian (9-1) 17, Cherokee County (7-4) 14

Anniston (4-6) 25, Williamson (7-4) 16
Bibb County (9-2) 52, Dale County (7-4) 21
Handley (9-1) 32, Vigor (5-5) 20
Montevallo (7-4) 27, Saint James (7-4) 21

Etowah (8-2) 31, Randolph (5-6) 7
Haleyville (8-3) 48, Central-Florence (8-3) 18
Madison Academy (10-0) 48, Dora (5-6) 14
Northside (9-2) 20, Deshler (6-5) 13

Gordo (10-1) 41, Brooks (6-5) 12
Oneonta (7-4) 27, Madison County (9-3) 24
West Limestone (10-1) 44, Hamilton (5-6) 0
Good Hope (10-1) 33, North Jackson (6-5) 8

CLASS 5A
Pike Road (11-) 46, Shelby County (6-5) 7
UMS-Wright (7-4) 27, Holtville (7-4) 6
Demopolis (11-0) 38, Rehobeth (6-5) 21
Faith Academy (10-1) 49, Sylacauga (8-3) 13

St. Paul’s Episcopal (11-1) 44, Talladega (3-8) 20
Selma (7-4) 22, Carroll (3-7) 6
Central, Clay County (10-1) 45, Satsuma (5-6) 14
Andalusia (8-3) 44, Marbury (6-5) 7

Alexandria (10-1) 57, West Point (4-7) 20
Parker (6-4) 35, East Limestone (6-4) 21
Guntersville (10-0) 62, Hayden (6-5) 3
Pleasant Grove (8-2) 47, Mae Jemison (4-7) 18

Ramsay (10-0) 56, Lawrence County (5-6) 20
Fairview (10-1) 27,  Center Point (7-4) 22
Russellville (9-2) 14, Fairfield (5-6) 7
Leeds (9-2) 41, Boaz (5-6) 14

CLASS 6A
Opelika (8-2) 51, Wetumpka (5-6) 28
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (9-2) 31, McGill-Toolen Catholic (7-3) 21
Lee-Montgomery (7-3) 23, Pelham (8-3) 21
Saraland (9-2) 45, Northridge (8-3) 7

Spanish Fort (8-3) 26, McAdory (4-7) 13
Helena (7-4) 22, Carver-Montgomery (7-4) 19
Blount (7-4) 40, Hueytown (5-6) 24
Eufaula (9-2) 52, Stanhope Elmore (5-6) 28

Pinson Valley (8-2) 45, Arab (5-6) 0
Shades Valley (4-7) 28, Cullman (8-3) 14
Oxford (10-1) 44, Minor (7-4) 6
Briarwood Christian (8-3) 31, Hartselle (8-3) 17

Mountain Brook (10-1) 38, Muscle Shoals (6-5) 7
Gardendale (9-2) 52, Fort Payne (8-3) 24
Homewood (7-4) 34, Athens (7-4) 31
Clay-Chalkville (10-1) 63, Southside-Gadsden (7-4) 0

CLASS 7A
Theodore (10-1) 40, Enterprise (8-3) 28
Central-Phenix City (7-4) 49, Fairhope (8-3) 21
Auburn (9-1) 39, Baker (5-5) 3
Daphne (10-1) 42, Prattville (7-4) 33

Thompson (11-0) 49, Grissom (6-5) 7
Hewitt-Trussville (9-2) 55, James Clemens (8-3) 12
Oak Mountain (7-4) 41, Austin (8-3) 28
Hoover (10-1) 49, Sparkman (6-5) 14

No Comments FootballHigh School Sports
error: Content is protected !!