AHSAA Football Scoreboard Thursday’s Results 10-1-20

AHSAA Football Scoreboard
Thursday’s Results
AHSAA TV Network / WOTM Game of the Week
Randolph County 41, Fayetteville 0
CLASS 7A
Sparkman 31, Bob Jones 0
CLASS 6A
Buckhorn 51, Columbia 0
Park Crossing 22, Sidney Lanier 6
CLASS 4A
Cherokee County 28, Munford 26Vigor 19, Escambia County 0
Madison Academy 1, Randolph 9, forfeit
CLASS 3A
Childersburg 42, Beulah 14
CLASS 2A
B.B. Comer 24, Horseshoe Bend 16
CLASS 1A
Cedar Bluff 56, Woodville 28
Winterboro 48, Talladega County Central 6

No Comments FootballHigh School SportsSports

AHSAA Football Scoreboard 9-18-20

AHSAA FOOTBALL SCOREBOARD
FRIDAY’S RESULTS
(Includes Thursday results)
CLASS 7A
Auburn 47, Jeff Davis 0
Central-Phenix City 45, Enterprise 28
Gadsden City 31, Spain Park 17
Hoover 42, Oak Mountain 7
James Clemens 35, Huntsville 14
Florence 1, Bob Jones 0, forfeit
Grissom 55, Albertville 0
Prattville 35, Dothan 0
Sparkman 21, Austin 14
Theodore 28, Murphy 6
Thompson 35, Hewitt-Trussville 21Vestavia Hills 17, Tuscaloosa County 10
CLASS 6A
Arab 28, Southside-Gadsden 27
Briarwood Christian 28, Huffman 16
Buckhorn 13, Decatur 7
Clay-Chalkville 38, Minor  33
Cullman 48, Hazel Green 6
Eufaula 33, Park Crossing 7
Gardendale 42, Jasper 0
Hartselle 56, Columbia 0
Homewood 1, Woodlawn 0, forfeit
Hueytown 28, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 24
Lee-Montgomery 1, Russell County 0, forfeit
McAdory 25, Bessemer City 6
Mountain Brook 24, Shades Valley 7Muscle Shoals 31, Athens 29
Northridge 45, Brookwood 16
Opelika 24, Carver-Montgomery 7
Oxford 59, Pell City 20
Paul Bryant 34, Holt 0, replacement game not of record
Pelham 1, Helena 0, forfeit
Pinson Valley 34, Jackson-Olin 18
Stanhope Elmore 47, Chilton County 0
Valley 21, Sidney Lanier 6
Wetumpka 51, Benjamin Russell 37
CLASS 5A
Alexandria 38, Corner 14
Andalusia 45, Charles Henderson 12
Boaz 38, Sardis 0
Carroll 46, Headland 20
Central, Clay County 51, Beauregard 6
Central-Tuscaloosa 27, Marbury 12
Center Point 56, Moody 14
Demopolis 49, Shelby County 20
Fairfield 13, John Carroll 7
Fairview 28, West Point 27
Guntersville 50, Douglas 0
Holtville 28, Talladega 14
Jemison 36, Sipsey Valley 6
Leeds 19, Hayden 3
Lincoln 48, St. Clair County 28
Mae Jemison 34, Lee-Huntsville 14
Pike Road 1, Rehobeth 0, forfeit
Pleasant Grove 35, Carver-Birmingham 0
Ramsay 47, Cordova 0
Russellville 27, Lawrence County 18
Springville 42, Scottsboro 28
Tallassee 49, Elmore County 21
CLASS 4A
Alabama Christian 40, Dale County 20
American Christian 56, Bibb County 13
Bullock County 32, B.T. Washington 22
Central-Florence 41, Rogers 21
Cherokee County 47, White Plains 12
DAR 59, Westminster Christian 54
Deshler 26, Brooks 7
Etowah 24, Ashville 0
Fayette County 26, Oak Grove 7
Geneva 41, Ashford 8
Good Hope 34, Hanceville 13
Handley 32, Cleburne County 0
Gordo 53, Haleyville 19
Jackson 28, Selma 14
Jacksonville 44, Munford 20
Madison Academy 36, North Jackson 32
Madison County 29, Randolph 14
Montevallo 1, Wilcox Central 0, forfeit
Northside 37, Hamilton 0
Oneonta 31, Dora 17
Priceville 45, Wilson 27
St. John Paul II Catholic 27, New Hope 7
West Limestone 37, West Morgan 15
CLASS 3A
Carbon Hill 32, Holly Pond 8
Colbert Heights 49, Clements 31
East Lawrence 42, Danville 0
Fyffe 54, Brindlee Mountain 6
Greensboro 42, Monroe County 0
Hillcrest-Evergreen 31, Excel 20
Hokes Bluff 42, Glencoe 0
Lauderdale County 69, Elkmont 9
Montgomery Academy 38, Prattville Christian 7
Montgomery Catholic 41, Beulah 7
Oakman 27, J.B. Pennington 24 (OT)
Ohatchee 28, Saks 8
Opp 54, Daleville 6
Piedmont 1, Weaver 0, forfeit
Plainview 30, Geraldine 16
Reeltown 34, Goshen 13
Thomasville 49, Leroy 18
Trinity Presbyterian 26, Pike County 0
Slocomb 48, Houston Academy 20
Sylvania 35, Collinsville 0
Vinemont 1, Tarrant 0, forfeit
Walter Wellborn 49, Pleasant Valley 14
Wicksburg 47, New Brockton 0
Winfield 14, Susan Moore 7
CLASS 2A
Addison 22, Winston County 6
Aliceville 40, Cold Springs 7
B.B. Comer 46, Ranburne 18
Central Coosa 1, Francis Marion 0, forfeit
Colbert County 24, Hatton 16
Elba 56, Cottonwood 6
Geneva County 42, Abbeville 30
G.W. Long 52, Ariton 6
Isabella 39, Verbena 14, replacement game not of record
Lanett 26, LaFayette 0
North Sand Mountain 49, Tanner 14
Orange Beach 1, Greene County 0, forfeit
Pisgah 42, Whitesbur Christian 40 (2 OT)
Randolph County 33, Horseshoe Bend 12
Red Bay 53, Tharptown 0
Section 1, Ider 0, forfeit
Sheffield 47, Lexington 41
Southeastern 20, Sand Rock 7
Spring Garden 34, Cleveland 14
Sulligent 1, Midfield 0, forfeit
Thorsby 1, Calhoun 0, forfeit
Vincent 41, Fayetteville 34
Westbrook Christian 50, Locust Fork 14
West End 54, Gaston 20
CLASS 1A
Appalachian 56, Coosa Christian 15
Autaugaville 28, Keith 8, replacement game not of record
Berry 38, Marion County 12
Brilliant 27, South Lamar 8
Dade County (GA) 44, Cedar Bluff 13
Decatur Heritage 61, Shoals Christian 18
Fruitdale 1, Choctaw County 0, forfeit
Georgiana 36, Kinston 26
Hackleburg 56, Cherokee 12
Hubbertville 57, Meek 28
Linden 50, J.F. Shields 16
Maplesville 35, Loachapoka 0
Marengo 36, McIntosh 14
McKenzie 28, Samson 14
Millry 1, Southern Choctaw 0, forfeit
Notasulga 37, Billingsley 10
Pickens County 34, Lynn 12
Talladega County Central 1, Victory Christian 0, forfeit
Valley Head 34, Gaylesville 28
Verbena 1, Barbour County 0, forfeit
Waterloo 46, Vina 0
Winterboro 15, Wadley 12
Woodland 33, Donoho 14
Woodville 34, Sumiton Christian 32 (2 OT)

SATURDAY GAMES
CLASS 1A

Florala at Red Level, 2 p.m.
Pleasant Home at Brantley, 11 a.m.
CLASS 2A
Houston County at Zion Chapel. 3 p.m.
Washington County at J.U. Blacksher, ppd to Oct. 30
CLASS 3A

Childersburg at Dadeville, 1 p.m.
Flomaton at Chickasaw, 2:30 p.m.
Northside Methodist at Bay Haven Charter (FL), 1 p.m.
Southside-Selma at Hale County, 6 p.m.
CLASS 4A
Saint James at Straughn,  7 p.m.
Vigor at Mobile Christian, 5 p.m.
CLASS 5A
LeFlore at Satsuma, 7 p.m.
St. Paul’s Episcopal at Faith Academy, 4 p.m.
CLASS 6A
McGill-Toolen Catholic at Citronelle, 2 p.m.
Saraland at Blount,  11 a.m.
CLASS 7A
Mary Montgomery at Baker, 7 p.m.

MONDAY’S GAMES
CLASS 2A
Clarke County at St. Luke’s Episcopal,  7 p.m.
CLASS 3A
Bayside Academy at T.R. Miller, 6 p.m.
CLASS 4A
Escambia County at St. Michael Catholic, 6 p.m.
Williamson at W.S. Neal, 6 p.m.

No Comments FootballHigh School SportsSports

Football Scores AHSAA Results 8/29/20

Scores Provided by AHSAA 8/29/20
AHSAA Football Scoreboard
FRIDAY’S RESULTS 8/28/20

CLASS 7A

Alma Bryant 26, Mary Montgomery 6

Auburn 37, Opelika 10

Enterprise 35, Carver-Montgomery 19

Fairhope 28, Andalusia 21

Hewitt-Trussville 1, Saraland 0, forfeit

Hoover 62, Bessemer City 0

Murphy 35, Foley 12

Oak Mountain 28, Pelham 21

Prattville 16, Stanhope Elmore 10

Spain Park 21, Briarwood Christian 14

Theodore 35, Baker 20

CLASS 6A

Blount 1, Greenville 0, forfeit

Calera 1, Jackson-Olin 0, forfeit

Chelsea 27, Helena 23

Citronelle 14, Satsuma 13

Clay-Chalkville 1, Hueytown 0, forfeit

Eufaula 38, Central-Phenix City 36

Gardendale 26, Smiths Station 7

Gulf Shores 38, Brookwood 12

Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 27, Tuscaloosa County 20

Homewood 1, Vestavia Hills 0, forfeit

Huffman 46, Parker 20

Lee-Montgomery 19, Jeff Davis 14

Minor 34, Paul Bryant 28

Mortimer Jordan 22, Corner 6

Northridge 26, Central-Tuscaloosa 0

Oxford 29, Pleasant Grove 28

Park Crossing 1, Dothan 0, forfeit

Pinson Valley 31, Shades Valley 21

Robertsdale 33, Elberta 7

Springville 27, St. Clair County 14

Valley 20, Lanett 14 (OT)

Wetumpka 35, Tallassee 14

CLASS 5A

Alexandria 52, Jacksonville 21

Beauregard 1, B.T. Washington 0, forfeit

Carver-Birmingham 42, Woodlawn 12

Demopolis 34, McAdory 14

Fairfield 21, Center Point 20

Faith Academy 15, Williamson 14

Hayden 1, Oneonta 0, forfeit

Holtville 30, West Blocton 12

Leeds 20, Pell City 17

Marbury 28, Dallas County 22

Pike Road 1, Calhoun 0, forfeit

Rehobeth 38, Ashford 0

Russellville 1, Deshler 0, forfeit

St. Paul’s Episcopal 17, Spanish Fort 14

Sylacauga 41, Lincoln 25

CLASS 4A

Alabama Christian 49, Highland Home 28

American Christian 33, Greensboro 12

Cleburne County 1, Beulah, 0, forfeit

Dale County 42, Daleville 0

Geneva 48, Slocomb 41

Handley 36, Beauregard 6, replacement game

McIntosh (1A) at St. Michael Catholic, cancelled

Mobile Christian 25, UMS-Wright 24 (OT)

Munford 44, Fultondale 27

Northside 21, Winfield 14

Randolph 3, St. John Paul II Catholic 0

Saint James 31, Reeltown 20

Straughn 19, Red Level 0

White Plains 1, Donoho 0, forfeit

CLASS 3A

Bayside Academy 44, Houston Academy 3

Chickasaw 32, St. Luke’s Episcopal 13

Cottage Hill Christian 1, B.C. Rain 0, forfeit

Dadeville 20, Elmore County 19

Excel 1, Wilcox-Central 0, forfeit

Flomaton 29, Ariton 20

Hale County 52, Sipsey Valley 7

Hillcrest-Evergreen 1, Pike County 0, forfeit

Montgomery Academy 13, Trinity Presbyterian 3

Montgomery Catholic 27, Charles Henderson 13

Ohatchee 52, Anniston 14

Piedmont 39, Cherokee County 7

Prattville Christian 1, Ellwood Christian 0, forfeit

Providence Christian 71, Northside Methodist 35

Saks 28, Talladega 20

Southside-Selma 1, Selma 0, forfeit

Thomasville 24, Sweet Water 20

T.R. Miller 29, Escambia County 0

CLASS 2A

Abbeville 34, Headland 13

Elba 26, Opp 21

Geneva County 19, Wicksburg 15

Isabella 21, Maplesville 20

Leroy 1, Southern Choctaw 0, forfeit

Ranburne 33, Wadley812

Randolph County 28, Woodland 6

Sand Rock 25, Pisgah 3

Thorsby 38, Verbena 15

West End 38, Pleasant Valley 22

CLASS 1A

Autaugaville 30, Talladega County Central 0

Billingsley 1, Vincent 0, forfeit

Brantley 49, Luverne 0

Florala 56, Houston County 14

Fruitdale 34, Orange Beach 7

Georgiana 1, New Brockton 0, forfeit

Keith 1, Greene County 0, forfeit

Kinston 40, Zion Chapel 26

Linden 36, Pickens County 0

McKenzie at Marengo, cancelled

Ragland 1, Gaylesville 0, forfeit

Samson 28, Cottonwood 27

Victory Christian 13, Horseshoe Bend 12

AHSAA TV Network/WOTM Game of the Week:

Southside-Gadsden 21, Hokes Bluff 14

OTHER GAMES

CLASS 7A

Austin 67, Decatur 3

Bob Jones 20, Buckhorn 0

Daphne 42, Davidson 7

Gadsden City 45, Fort Payne 20

Grissom 57, Lee-Huntsville 0

CLASS 6A

Chilton County 34, Jemison 16

Hartselle 34, Mae Jemison 14

Hazel Green 37, Lawrence County 34

CLASS 5A

Cordova 30, Carbon Hill 8

Douglas 48, Brindlee Mountain 6

Fairview 41, Vinemont 14

Guntersville 35, Arab 9

Hayden 36, Cleveland 26

Wenonah 28, Midfield 0

CLASS 4A

Bibb County 39, Fayette County 0

Brooks 28, Sheffield 6

Dora 21, Holt 7

Good Hope 31, West Point 14

Gordo 30, Aliceville 12

Hamilton 27, Sulligent 18

Madison Academy 30, Scottsboro 6

Madison County 28, Boaz 21 (OT)

New Hope 42, Columbia 20

North Jackson 52, Whitwell (TN) 6

Priceville 38, Brewer 21

Randolph 27, Glencoe 9

West Limestone 53, Clements 19

CLASS 3A

Colbert Heights 35, Decatur Heritage 27

Collinsville 24, Crossville 6

Dadeville 20, Elmore County 19

East Lawrence 21, West Morgan 18

Geraldine 30, Westminster Christian 7

J.B. Pennington 34, Oak Grove 6

Lauderdale County 14, Wilson 12

Montgomery Catholic 27, Charles Henderson 13

Oakman 40, Curry 12

Phil Campbell 33, Lamar County 6

Plainview 40, Ider 0

Saks 28, Talladega 20

Sylvania 32, Sardis 7

CLASS 2A

Addison 50, Lynn 0

B.B. Comer 30, Childersburg 6

Clarke County 33, Jackson 8

Colbert County 45, R.A. Hubbard 6

Cold Springs 28, Holly Pond 16

Falkville 56, Danville 0

Locust Fork 49, Appalachian 22

Mars Hill Bible 21, East Limestone 0

North Sand Mountain 34, Woodville 6

Section 19, Valley Head 14

Southeastern 21, Ashville 13

Spring Garden 55, Cedar Bluff 0

Sumiton Christian 46, Cherokee 0

Tanner 20, Lexington 0

Tharptown 12, Phillips 6

Whitesburg Christian 28, Asbury 0

Winston County 64, Meek 14

CLASS 1A

Billingsley 19, Prattville Christian 13 (OT), concluded from Aug. 21 delay

Brilliant 21, Hackleburg 0

Coosa Christian 55, Gaston 26

Hubbertville 40, Waterloo 6

Marion County 35, Vina 0

Millry 29, Washington County 0
Missing score

Monroe County at JF Shields

AHSAA Football Scoreboard
SATURDAY’S GAMES
CLASS 7A

James Clemens at Athens (6A)
Thompson 39, Sparkman 7
CLASS 6A
Benjamin Russell at Central, Clay County (5A)
Cullman 21, Jasper 0
Mountain Brook at Calera
CLASS 5A
Elkmont (3A) at Ardmore
Montevallo (4A) at Shelby County
CLASS 4A
Central-Hayneville (1A) at Bullock County
Haleyville at St. John Paul II Catholic
Hatton (2A) at Central-Florence

No Comments FootballHigh School SportsSports

High School Football Season Begins

This week started the Fall 2020 football season. AHSAA Kickoff classic was this Thursday & Friday in Montgomery at Crampton Bowel. Tallassee & Reeltown had it out with an overtime game with Reeltown winning, 27-21. Also Thursday night, Chambers Academy shutdown Lee-Scoot Academy 48-7.

On Friday night, Opelika Bulldogs traveled to Millbrook and took on Stanhope-Elmore Mustangs. The game ended with Bulldogs making a first down keeping the ball from the mustangs as the clock running out and winning the game 27-21.

Hopefully, the season will continue as people continue the new norm of wearing mask & other things to keep Corvid-19 from stopping the season.

Football Scoreboard Scores furnished by AHSAA
Saturday’s Games
Jeff Davis (7A) vs. Sidney Lanier (6A), Cramton Bowl
New Hope (4A) at Crossville (5A)
Oxford (6A) at Thompson (7A), WOTM TV 
Westbrook Christian (2A) at Coosa Christian (1A)
Thursday’s results
AHSAA Kickoff Classic
Pike Road 63, Montgomery Catholic 34

Other Games
Class 7A
Fairhope 45, Spanish Fort 34

Spain Park 52, Huntsville 21

Tuscaloosa County 35, Paul Bryant 0

Class 6A
Cullman 23, Grissom 0

Jasper 30, Mars Hill Bible 20

Class 5A
Ardmore 42, Tanner 18

Jemison 35, Thorsby 8

Russellville 28, Decatur 0

Class 4A
Good Hope 47, West Morgan 19

Northside 27, Berry 7
Rogers 35, Richland (Tenn.) 19
Williamson 14, LeFlore 12

Class 3A
Carbon Hill 48, Curry 28

Lauderdale County 20, Lexington 7

Reeltown 27, Tallassee 21 (OT)

Trinity Presbyterian 24, Alabama Christian 7
Vinemont 31, Hanceville 30
Winfield 26, Fayette County 6
Class 2A
Colbert County 21, Brooks 7

Friday’s results
AHSAA Kickoff Classic
Prattville 40, Wetumpka 10

Other Games
Class 7A
Alma Bryant 13, B.C. Rain 0
Auburn 46, Park Crossing 28
Austin 31, Hartselle 7
Daphne 26, Lee-Montgomery 19
Gadsden City 34, Etowah 0
Hewitt-Trussville 44, Pinson Valley 19
Hoover 45, Central-Phenix City 35
Mary Montgomery 14, Baldwin County 13
Oak Mountain 38, Chelsea 2
Class 6A
Arab 13, Albertville 6
Briarwood Christian 28, Ft. Payne 20
Clay-Chalkville 38, Shades Valley 19
Eufaula 50, Carroll 7
Gardendale 22, Sparkman 7
Jackson-Olin 62, Woodlawn 7
Hazel Green 22, Mae Jemison 6
Helena 43, Dallas County 0
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 49, Homewood 19
Huffman 44, Benjamin Russell 26
Minor 54, Hueytown 37
Northridge 45, Sipsey Valley 6
Opelika 20, Stanhope Elmore 17
Pelham 28, Mortimer Jordan 21
Saraland 35, Theodore 14
Southside-Gadsden 40, Lincoln 27
Valley 49, Beauregard 13
Class 5A
Boaz 41, Hayden 34, had 65-minute lightning delay
Central-Clay County 35, Chilton County 0
Central-Tuscaloosa 50, Holt 6
Center Point 37, Wenonah 19
Demopolis 14, Calera 12
Douglas 48, Weaver 18
Elberta 24, Gulf Shores 9
Elmore County 27, Moody 7, had 1 hour lightning delay
Faith Academy 10, Andalusia 9
Greenville 15, Hillcrest-Evergreen 0
Holtville 1, Goshen 0, forfeit
John Carroll Catholic 28, Fultondale 10
Lee-Huntsville 38, Columbia 6
Marbury 1, Montevallo 0, forfeit
Ramsay 35, Bessemer City 0
Rehobeth 18, Providence Christian 0
Sardis 7, Glencoe 0
St. Paul’s Episcopal 31, McAdory 7
Sylacauga 33, Leeds 27
UMS-Wright 24, Baker 6

Class 4A
American Christian 47, Parker 21
Ashville 14, Oak Grove 13
Central-Florence 34, Colbert Heights 14
Cherokee County 41, Carver-Birmingham 0
Dora 21, Cordova 6
Gordo 48, Oakman 19
Greensboro at Bibb County, CANCELLED
Haleyville 28, Addison 6
Handley 41, Randolph County 0
Jackson 24, T.R. Miller 22
Jacksonville 48, St. John Paul II 0
Madison County 20, Buckhorn 19
Munford 21, Talladega 13
Randolph 62, Elkmont 0
Straughn 36, Pleasant Home 0
Vigor 1, Blount 0, forfeit
West Blocton 28, Brookwood 7
White Plains 37, Ranburne 21
Wilson 19, Clements 13
W.S. Neal 38, Excel 14
Class 3A
Bayside Academy 26, Escambia County 0
Collinsville 7, Section 0
Danville 33, Brewer 19
East Lawrence 41, Sulligent 12
Flomaton 1, Choctaw County 0, forfeit
Fyffe 48, Isabella 0
Hale County 27, Midfield 2
Holly Pond 1, Brindlee Mountain 0, forfeit
Houston Academy 16, Kinston 0
Montgomery Academy 14, Saint James 0
Northside Methodist 42, Houston County 21
Ohatchee 40, Cleburne County 13
Opp 67, Geneva 14
Phil Campbell 1, Phillips 0, forfeit
Piedmont 34, Geraldine 14
Saks 24, Sylvania 14
Southside-Selma 1, Francis Marion 0, forfeit
Walter Wellborn 12, Anniston 7
Wicksburg 14, Headland 0

Class 2A
Ariton 25, Dale County 13
Cleveland 1, Oneonta 0, forfeit
Cold Springs 43, Meek 40
Elba 50, Daleville 0
Gaston 38, Asbury 33
Horseshoe Bend 26, Wadley 15
Ider 24, Woodville 6
Lamar County 28, South Lamar 12
Lanett 47, Georgiana 0
Luverne 49, J.U. Blacksher 19
Orange Beach 35, J.F. Shields 20
Red Bay 1, Hamilton 0, forfeit
Sheffield 27, R.A. Hubbard 12
Washington County 1, Southern Choctaw 0, forfeit
West End-Walnut Grove 27, Susan Moore 21
Winston County 13, Lynn 7
Class 1A
Autaugaville 1, R.C. Hatch 0, forfeit
Billingsley 13, Prattville Christian 13, game delayed, will resume Aug. 27
Donoho at Pleasant Valley, rescheduled for Aug. 25
Gaylesville 28, Whitesburg Christian 21
Hubbertville 33, Phil Campbell 12
Keith 1, Wilcox Central 0, forfeit
Linden 1, Sumter Central 0, forfeit
Loachapoka 1, Beulah 0, forfeit
Maplesville 28, Highland Home 0
Valley Head 27, Ragland 14
Victory Christian 20, Sumiton Christian 8
Woodland 20, Fayetteville 16


Jamborees
Brantley 7, GW Long 0Cottage Hill Christian 42, St. Michael Catholic 7
Fairview 20, Falkville 0
Florala 46, Zion Chapel 0
Holtville 21, Southside-Selma 20
J.B. Pennington 35, Appalachian 14
Leroy 33, Millry 0
Marbury 20, Charles Henderson 13
McGill-Toolen Catholic 22, Davidson 0
Pleasant Grove 35, North Jackson 6
Sweet Water 20, Clarke County 6

No Comments FootballHigh SchoolHigh School SportsSports
You cannot copy content of this page