OHS Varsity Dawgs On The Mat

By Coach Jim Davis

The Varsity Dawgs opened the night against the Lions with a 51-22 win. Our Middle School Dawgs dropped a heartbreaker to the Lions 35-54. 
In the final match, the Varsity Dawgs beat the Indians 48-30 while the JVMS Dawgs bounced back against the Indians for a 46-36 win. 
Varsity Dawgs scorers: 

  • 113# John Ambrocio was 2-0 with 12 points scored
  • 145# Brady Campbell was 2-0 with 2 pins and 12 points scored
  • 195# Jack Pritchard was 2-0 with 2 pins and 12 points scored
  • 120# Heidi Peralta was 1-0 with 6 points
  • 152# Logan Sheridan was 1-0 with 6 points scored
  • 182# Tommie Johnson (1-0) pin and 6 points
  • 220# Kyle Epperson (1-0) 6 points
  • 120# Pedro Cabrera (1-0) 6 points
  • 182# Calvin Fenn was 1-0 with 6 points scored
  • 152# Andre Smiley 1-0 6 points scored
  • 220# Ken Felder 1-0 with a pin and 6 points
  • 132# Micah Smith (1-1) a pin and 6 points
  • 160# Landon Willis (1-1) 6 points
  • 138 Trell Anderson (1-1) 3 points

JV/MS Dawgs Scorers

  • Nic Ambrocio (2-0) 12 points
  • Vin Schwenk (2-0) 12 points
  • Leyland Bell (2-0) 12 points
  • Lamontez Pollard (2-0) 12 points

EACH and EVERY Bulldog who stepped on the mat and toed the line tonight gave great effort and the Coaches are extremely proud of the way each and every one faced their challengers with all they had!

We’d really like to thank all the Dawgs fans who were on hand to yell and scream and cheer for both levels of the Wrestling Dawgs!! 
Next action for both the Varsity Dawgs and JV/MS Dawgs will take place in the friendly confines of MainStreet Gym on the lovely campus of Opelika High School this Thursday Dec 16 as we welcome the Tallassee Tigers and Beauregard Hornets in for a dual-level Tri-Match. 
Wrestling is set to begin at 3:00pm on both mats.Mat 2:  JV/MS

  • 3:00 pm Opelika JV/MS Dawgs vs Tallassee 
  • 4:00 pm Beauregard JV/MS vs Tallassee
  • 5:00 pm Opelika JV/MS  vs Beauregard

Mat 1: Varsity

  • 3:00 pm Beauregard vs Tallassee
  • 4:00 pm Opelika vs Tallassee
  • 5:00 pm Opelika vs Beauregard

AHSAA 2021 FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS SUPER 7 STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

AHSAA 2021 FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS
SUPER 7 STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
PROTECTIVE STADIUM, BIRMINGHAM
Wednesday, Dec. 1
GIRLS’ FLAG FINALS, Dec. 1
Hewitt-Trussville (11-0) 14, Smiths Station (10-3) 13 (2 OT)
CLASS 7A SUPER 7 CHAMPIONSHIP
Thompson (13-1) 38, Central-Phenix City (13-1) 22

Thursday, Dec. 2
CLASS 3A SUPER 7 CHAMPIONSHIP
Montgomery Academy (11-3) vs. Piedmont (12-2), 11 a.m.
CLASS 1A SUPER 7 CHAMPIONSHIP
Wadley (13-1) VS. Sweet Water (13-0), 3 p.m.
CLASS 5A SUPER 7 CHAMPIONSHIP
Pleasant Grove (12-1) vs. Pike Road (13-0), 7 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 3
CLASS 4A SUPER 7 CHAMPIONSHIP
Vigor (13-1) vs. Oneonta (13-1), 11 a.m.
CLASS 2A SUPER 7 CHAMPIONSHIP
Cleveland (12-2) vs. Clarke County (12-2), 3 p.m.
CLASS 6A SUPER 7 CHAMPIONSHIP
Clay-Chalkville (14-0) vs. Hueytown (13-1), 7 p.m.

Scores provided by AHSAA as of 12/1/21